The Participation details of India in the Following National & South Zone Events

NATIONAL GAMES OF THE DEAF

Sl.no:

Year

Venue

State

1st

2nd

3rd

4th NGD

1972

Lucknow

Uttar Pradesh

10

11

3

5th NGD

1974

Madras

Tamil Nadu

11

38

24

6th NGD

1976

Hyderabad

Andhra Pradesh

25

22

17

7th NGD

1978

Bangalore

Karnataka

16

17

13

8th NGD

1980

Cochin

Kerala

9

9

5

9th NGD

1982

Patna

Bihar

7

10

6

10th NGD

1984

Delhi

Abandoned




11th NGD

1986

Kanpur

Uttar Pradesh

26

17

12

12th NGD

1988

Jamshedpur

Bihar

4

7

19

13th NGD

1990

Nagpur

Maharashtra

24

17

15

14th NGD

1992

Delhi

New Delhi

20

9

7

15th NGD

1995

Calcutta

West Bengal

24

22

23

16th NGD

1997

CBE/Ooty

Tamil Nadu

15

16

19

17th NGD

1998

Pune

Maharashtra

6

5

8


NATIONAL JUNIOR GAMES OF THE DEAF

Sl.no:

Year

Venue

State

1st

2nd

3rd

1ST NJGD

1984

Jaipur

Rajasthan

DNT


2nd NJGD

1986

Bangalore

Karnataka

13

14

10

3rd NJGD

1988

Bhubaneswar

Orissa

8

12

4

NATIONAL SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP OF THE DEAF

Sl.no:

Year

Venue

State

1st

2nd

3rd

1ST NSCD

1984

Bombay

Maharashtra

2

5

0

2nd NSCD

2002

Jaipur

Rajasthan




3rd NSCD

2004

Amravathi

Maharashtra

0

0

0

4th NSCD

2006

Kolkata

West Bengal

DNTP



NATIONAL BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP OF THE DEAF

Sl.no:

Year

Venue

State

1st

2nd

3rd

1ST NBCD

1988

Bombay

Maharashtra

0

0

1

2nd NBCD

2002

Bangalore

Karnataka

0

0

0

3rd NBCD

2004

Delhi

New Delhi

DNTP



4th NBCD

2006

Jaipur

Rajasthan

DNTP



5Th NBCD

2008

Gurgoan

Harayana





NATIONAL SPORTS CHAMPIONSHIP OF THE DEAF WOMEN

Sl.no:

Year

Venue

State

1st

2nd

3rd

1ST NSCDW

2003

Delhi

New Delhi

1

6

0

2nd NWCDW

2006

Indore

Madhya Pradesh

DNTP



3rd NWCDW

2009

Bangalore    

Karnataka





NATIONAL ATHLETIC CHAMPIONSHIP OF THE DEAF

SL.NO

YEAR

Venue

State Host

1st

2nd

3rd

1ST NACD

1981

Karnal

Haryana

0

2

3

2nd NACD

1983

Coimbatore

Tamil Nadu

7

13

12

3rd NACD

1985

Vijayawada

Andhra Pradesh

12

12

9

4TH NACD

1987

Indore

Madhya Pradesh

14

9

4

5TH NACD

1990

Calcutta

West Bengal

14

12

3

6th NACD

1992

Trivandrum

Kerala

28

13

8

7th NACD

1994

Bangalore

Karnataka

16

16

13

8th NACD

1996

Siliguri

West Bengal

14

4

5

9th NACD

1998

Jamshedpur

Bihar

6

0

0

10th NACD

1999

Indore

Madhya Pradesh

9

14

5

11th NACD

2002

Delhi

New Delhi

16

7

4

12/13NACD

2003

Jamshedpur

Jharkhand

17

10

9

14th NACD

2005

Siliguri

West Bengal

0

2

12

15th NACD

2008

Jamshedpur

Jharkhand

7

1

4


NATIONAL TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP OF THE DEAF

SL.NO

YEAR

Venue

State Host

1st

2nd

3rd

1ST NTTCD

1982

Bangalore

Karnataka

0

2

2

2nd NTTCD

1984

Patna

Bihar

0

1

0

3rd NTTCD

1985

Indore

Madhya Pradesh

0

0

1

4TH NTTCD

1987

Madras

Tamil Nadu

0

3

1

5TH NTTCD

1989

Hyderabad

Andhra Pradesh

0

2

1

6th NTTCD

1991

Bombay

Maharashtra

1

2

0

7th NTTCD

1993

Calcutta

West Bengal

1

3

0

8th NTTCD

1995

Indore

Madhya Pradesh

3

0

2

9th NTTCD

1997

Jaipur

Rajasthan

4

2

4

10th NTTCD

1999

Siliguri

West Bengal

0

3

0

11th NTTCD

2001

Ajmer

Rajasthan

0

0

1

12/13NTTCD

2003

Mysore

Karnataka

0

0

2

14th NTTCD

2005

Ajmer

Rajasthan

1

2

0

15th NTTCD

2008

Delhi

New Delhi




16th NTTCD

2009

Chandigarh

Punjab





NATIONAL FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP OF THE DEAF


Sl.no

Year

Venue

State Host

Men

Junior Boys

1ST NFCD

1981

Patna

Bihar

4th

-

2nd NFCD

1983

Mysore

Karnataka

Eliminated

-

3rd NFCD

1985

Coimbatore

Tamil Nadu

Winner

-

4TH NFCD

1987

Calcutta

West Bengal

DNTP

-

5TH NFCD

1989

Trivandrum

Kerala

3rd

Runner up

6th NFCD

1992

Jamshedpur

Bihar

4th

4th Place

7th NFCD

1993

Guwahati

Assam

4th

4th Place

8th NFCD

1996

Panjim

Goa

Eliminated

Runner up

9th NFCD

1998

Bombay

Maharashtra

Eliminated

DNTP

10th NFCD

1999

Chennai

Tamil Nadu

Winner

Runner up

11th NFCD

2001

Kolkata

West Bengal

Runner up

Runner up

12/13NFCD

2003

Kolkata

West Bengal

3rd Place

Runner up

14th NFCD

2005

Sundigarh

Orissa

DNTP

3rd Place

15th NFCD

2008

Kannur

Kerala

3rd Place

Winner

16th NFCD

2009

Kolkata

 West Bengal

 

 


NATIONAL VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP OF THE DEAF

Sl.no

Year

Venue

Men

Women

Jr.B

Jr.G

SJB

SJG

1st NVCD

1981

Kanpur

Elimin






2nd NVCD

1983

Orissa

3rd

1st





3rd NVCD

1985

Trivandrum

4th

1st





4th NVCD

1987

Poona

2nd

DNTP





5th NVCD

1990

Madras

3rd

4th

1st

2nd

1st

2nd

6th NVCD

1991

Bangalore

2nd

DNTP

2ND

DNTP

Cancel

Cancel

7th NVCD

1994

Madras

4th

5th

1st

5th

1st

4th

8th NVCD

1995

Jaipur

3rd

DNTP

DNTP

DNTP

DNTP

DNTP

9th NVCD

1997

Nasik

DNTP

DNTP

DNTP

DNTP

DNTP

DNTP

10th NVCD

2000

Coimbatore

2nd

2nd

1st

3rd

3rd

3rd

11th NVCD

2002

Orissa

2nd

2nd

4th

3rd

4th

3rd

12/13 NVCD

2004

Tumkur

Winner

DNTP

Winner

3RD

3rd

DNTP

14th NVCD

2006

Surat

Elimin

DNTP

Elimin

DNTP

DNTP

DNTP

15th NVCD

2008

Gurgaon

Elimin

DNTP

First

DNTP

2nd

DNTP

NATIONAL CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP OF THE DEAF – STATE

Sl. NCCD

YEAR

PLACE-STATE

WINNER

RUNNER

3RD PLACE

1ST NCCD

1982

Delhi –New Delhi

Delhi-44

A.P.-37

TN-24

2nd NCCD

1983

Indore-Madhya Prad

A.P.-45.4

Delhi-44

M.P. 34

3rd NCCD

1984

Bhubaneswar-Orissa

Delhi-45.5

A.P.-35.5

Bihar-32

4th NCCD

1986

Nagpur-Maharashtra

Delhi – 44

A.P.43.5

Bihar-42

5th NCCD

1989

Ghaziabad – U.P.

Bihar-32.5

U.P.-26

W.B.25.5

6th NCCD

1991

Ranchi - Bihar

Bihar-42.5

A.P.37

Gujarat-34.5

7th NCCD

1993

Jaipur – Rajasthan

Bihar -46.5

A.P.-41

Gujarat-37.5

8th NCCD

1995

Aurangabad- Mahar

A.P.-34

Kerala -32.5

M.P.-30

9th NCCD

1998

Indore-Madhya Prad

T.N.-39.5

M.P.-34.5

U.P.-30

10th NCCD

1999

Tumkur-Karnataka

Rajasth-38.5

Karnata- 38

Mahars-37.5

11th NCCD

2002

Madurai-Tamil Nad

T.N-40.5

Mahar-39.5

Karnata-39.0

12/13 NCCD

2005

Indore-Madhya Prad

Karnata-55.5

M.P.-52

TN/AP-49.5

14th NCCD

2007

Chennai-T.N.

M.P.49.5

A.P. 41

T.N. 33.5

15th NCCD

2008

Hyderabad -A.P..

Maharashtra 

A.P. 

Kerala

NATIONAL CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP OF THE DEAF – INDIVIDUAL

SL. NCCD

YEAR

PLACE-STATE

Men – Winner

Women-Winner

1ST NCCD

1982

Delhi –New Delhi

Subhash Kapoor-Delhi

Shyam Mehta -Mah

2nd NCCD

1983

Indore-Madhya Prad

Subhash Kapoor-Delhi

Shikai Joshi- U.P.

3rd NCCD

1984

Bhubaneswar-Orissa

Kirti Vakta – Gujarat

V.Umadevi –AP

4th NCCD

1986

Nagpur-Maharashtra

Subhash Kapoor-Delhi

Shikai Joshi- U.P.

5th NCCD

1989

Ghaziabad – U.P.

Alagur Raja –TN

Shikai Joshi- U.P.

6th NCCD

1991

Ranchi - Bihar

Ashish Desai-Gujarat

Shikai Joshi- U.P.

7th NCCD

1993

Jaipur – Rajasthan

Alagur Raja –TN

V.Umadevi –AP

8th NCCD

1995

Aurangabad- Mahar

Alagur Raja –TN

M.Swaroop -AP

9th NCCD

1998

Indore-Madhya Prad

Alagur Raja –TN

Seema Mishra-M.P.

10th NCCD

1999

Tumkur-Karnataka

Alagur Raja –TN

Anju Rani -Rajasthan

11th NCCD

2002

Madurai-Tamil Nad

Alagur Raja –TN

Ranjini -Karnataka

12/13 NCCD

2005

Indore-Madhya Prad

Alagur Raja –TN

Anju Rani-Rajasthan

14th NCCD

2007

Chennai-T.N.

Spencer Alexander-TN

M.Swaroop -AP

15th NCCD

2008

Hyderabad-A.P.

Spencer Alexander-TN

M.Swaroop -AP

NATIONAL CRICKET CHAMPIONSHIP OF THE DEAF FOR STATES

Sl. No

Year

Venue

State Host

Result

1ST NCCDS

1965

Hyderabad

Andhra Pradesh

Drawn

2nd NCCDS

1974

Delhi

New Delhi

No Contest

3rd NCCDS

1975

Bombay

Maharashtra

Elimination

4th NCCDS

1977

Jamshedpur

Bihar

Elimination

5th NCCDS

1979

Ahmedabad

Gujarat

Elimination

6th NCCDS

1981

Karnal

Haryana

Elimination

7th NCCDS

1983

Hyderabad

Andhra Pradesh

Elimination

8th NCCDS

1985

Madras

Tamil Nadu

Elimination

9th NCCDS

1987

Patna

Bihar

No contest

10th NCCDS

1989

Bangalore

Karnataka

Elimination

11th NCCDS

1991

Nagpur

Maharashtra

Elimination

12th NCCDS

1994

Bhubaneswar

Orissa

Elimination

13th NCCDS

1995

Lucknow

Uttar Pradesh

Elimination

14th NCCDS

1998

Abandoned



15th NCCDS

1999

Patna

Bihar

DNTP

16th NCCDS

2002

Chennai

Tamil Nadu

DNTP

17-18 NCCDS

2004

New Delhi

New Delhi

DNTP

19th NCCDS

2006

Nagpur

Maharashtra

DNTP

NATIONAL CRICKET CHAMPIONSHIP OF THE DEAF FOR ZONES AISCD ROLLING SHIELD

Sl. No

Year

Venue

State Host

Result

1ST NCCDZ

1981

Karnal

Haryana

Elimination

2nd NCCDZ

1983

Hyderabad

Andhra Pradesh

South Zone -Winner

3rd NCCDZ

1985

Madras

Tamil Nadu

South Zone- Runner Up

4th NCCDZ

1987

Patna

Bihar

South Zone – 4th Place

5th NCCDZ

1989

Bangalore

Karnataka

South Zone –Winner

6th NCCDZ

1991

Nagpur

Maharashtra

South Zone -4th Place

7th NCCDZ

1994

Bhubaneswar

Orissa

South Zone-Winner

8th NCCDZ

1995

Lucknow

Uttar Pradesh

South Zone-4th Place

9th NCCDZ

1998

Abandoned



10th NCCDZ

1999

Lucknow

Uttar Pradesh

South Zone-4th Place

11th NCCDZ

2002

Chennai

Tamil Nadu

South Zone-Runner Up

12/13 NCCDZ

2004

Nagpur

Maharashtra

South Zone-4th Place

14th NCCDS

2006

Kolkata

West Bengal

South Zone-4th Place

NATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP OF THE DEAF

NBCD

YEAR

PLACE-STATE

WINNER

RUNNER

3RD PLACE

1ST NBCD

2003

Pune - Maharashtra

Tamil Nadu

Maharashtra

Karnataka

2nd NBCD

2005

Chennai – Tamil Nadu

Tamil Nadu

Mahrashtra

3rd NBCD

2005

Calicut – Kerala

Kerala

Tamil Nadu

Pondicherry

4th NBCD

2007

Ajmer – Rajasthan

Pondicherry

Maharashtra


SOUTH ZONE CRICKET CHAMPIONSHIP OF THE DEAF

Sl. No

Year

Venue

State Host

Result

1ST SZCCD

1981

Madras

Tamil Nadu

3rd Place

2nd SZCCD

1983

Bangalore

Karnataka

3rd Place

3rd SZCCD

1985

Hyderabad

Andhra Pradesh

3rd Place

4th SZCCD

1987

Quilon

Kerala

No Contest

5th SZCCD

1989

Madras

Tamil Nadu

3rd Place

6th SZCCD

1991

Bangalore

Karnataka

3rd Place

7th SZCCD

1994

Hyderabad

Andhra Pradesh

3rd Place

8th SZCCD

1995

Coimbatore

Tamil Nadu

Runner Up

9th SZCCD

1998

Chennai

Tamil Nadu

3rd Place

10th SZCCD

1999

Bangalore

Karnataka

4th Place

11th SZCCD

2002

Thrissur

Kerala

3rd Place

12/13 SZCCD

2003

Kolar Gold

Karnataka

3rd Place

14th NCCDS

2005

Hyderabad

Andhra Pradesh

DNTP

15th NCCDS

2008

Anathapur                

Andhra Pradesh

Runner up


© 2011 All India Sports Council of the Deaf Powered by Balamurugan of PYSCD