4th National T20 Cricket Deaf , West Bengal

5 - 10 FEB 2017
Details
  • Start: 09:00 - 5 Feb 2017
  • End: 20:00 - 12 Feb 2017
  • Venue: Eden Gardens cricket ground
  • Phone: 9865114756
  • Address:BBD Bagh, Kolkata, West Bengal 700021


Report on 3rd National T20 Cricket Championship of the Deaf

3rd National T20 Cricket Championship of the Deaf was organized by West Bengal Sports Association of the Deaf (WBSAD) in collaboration with All India Sports Council of the Deaf, New Delhi at Maidan Area Ground, Kolkata from 06th to 10th February 2017.

Sri Sanjib Kumar Panja, Vice Chairman of WBSAD was chief guest to inaugurate this championship on 06/02/2017 at 9.30 am.

Total 16 teams from various states of India participated in the championship.

Group – A (Delhi, Telangana, Gujarat, Jharkand)
Group – B (Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Bihar)
Group – C (Jammu & Kashmir, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal)
Group – D (Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha)

First three days league rounds were played from 06th to 8th February 2017.

06/02/2017

Telangana – 65 all out in 13.2 overs (Lucky Singh – 4/5, Dheeraj Prasad – 3/5) lost to Delhi 66/3 in 8.1 overs (Amt Gaur – 25).

Jharkhand – 107/8 in 20 overs (Vijay Kumar – 51, Hitesh – 3/16) lost to Gujarat – 111/5 in 12.5 overs (Amit Sheth – 30, Amit Chakaborty – 2/25)

Karnataka – 154/7 in 15 overs (Parthivaraj – 51 not out, Harish Kumar – 40, Shoaib Mohd – 24, Deepak Kumar – 3/33) beat Uttar Pradesh – 69 all out in 13 overs (Madhavan – 3/3, Shoaib Modh – 2/7)

Rajasthan – 173 all out in 18 overs (Ramesh Chand – 66, Sharwan Jat – 24, Ankit Jangid – 24, Ranjeet – 4/31) beat Bihar – 147/8 in 20 overs (Mohd. Akmal Ali – 42, Roshan Kumar – 59, Anil Kumar – 5/13, Ankit Jangid – 2/32)

Andhra Pradesh – 113/3 in 10 overs (Pankaj Kumar – 26, Rangaswamy – 25 not out, Shabir Ahmed – 2/15 beat Jammu & Kashmir – 77/6 in 10 overs.

West Bengal – 105/6 in 10 overs (Subha Ghosh – 36, Babasahib – 2/21) beat Maharashtra – 79/5 in 10 overs (Mihar Gokhane – 48, Manju Jadag – 2/7, Shivanath Mallick – 2/3)

Tamil Nadu – 180/9 in 20 overs (Dinakaran – 32, Mahendran – 26, Ravadimurugan – 63 not out, Himent Singh – 3/42, Ankush – 2/27) lost to Punjab – 181/5 in 17.1 overs (Ankush – 66, Jaspaul singh – 31, Hemant Singh – 33 not out, Dinakaran – 3/12)

Odisha – 166/9 in 20 overs (Bonty Choudhary – 37, Sashi – 42, Sandeep – 3/17) beat Madhya Pradesh – 132 all out in 17 overs (Sunny – 29, Rajnesh – 20, Susanta – 3/17, Shyama – 3/24)

……..2

 

 

:   2   :

07/02/2017 

Jharkhand – 137/7 in 20 overs (Harish Reddy – 60, Saud Alam – 21, Syed Riyaz – 3/23, Srikanth reddy – 2/18) beat Telangana – 98 all out in 16 overs (Ravi babu – 19, Vinod Kumar – 2/24, Amit Chakraborty – 5/7)

Gujarat – 68 all out in 15.3 overs (Dheeraj – 3/5, Jitender Tyagi – 2/14, Vaibhav – 2/6) lost to Delhi – 72/1 in 7.4 overs (Jitender Tyagi – 30, Ankush Gupta – 21 not out)

Karnataka – 142/7 in 15 overs (Shoaib Mohd – 86, Abhishek – 2/18, Ranjeet Bahadur – 2/20) beat Bihar – 121/8 in 15 overs (Md. Akmal Ali – 31, Roshan Kumar – 59, Shoaib Modh – 3/27)

Rajasthan – 144/8 in 15 overs (Sunil Sharma – 34, Sharwan Jat – 50, Deepak Kumar – 2/28, Deepak Kumar Singh – 3/33) beat Uttar Pradesh – 112/7 in 15 overs (Chetan Kumar  - 20, Ramesh Chand Bunkar – 4/21)

Andhra Pradesh – 97 all out in 16 overs (T Anil – 20, Ratan Basfobe – 4/15, Sanjay Acharya – 2/4) lost to West Bengal – 98/3 in 12.5 overs (Suvrojyoti Sur – 23, Subha Ghosh – 22 not out, Subhankar Mallick – 21)

Maharashtra – 172/8 in 20 overs (Mihir Gokhale – 70, Abhay Rantake – 42, Avinash Bunkar – 27, Umar Qudir – 5/26) beat Jammu & Kashmir – 104 all out in 18 overs (Majeed – 20, Nadeem Shaikh – 5/15, Ashwin Katta – 3/7)

Odisha – 215/8 in 20 overs (Jayaprakash Sahoo – 105 not out, Rimuan Sahani – 47, Kavadimurugan – 2/58) beat Tamil Nadu – 135 all out in 18.3 overs (Venkatesh – 28, Boopalan – 43, Vignesh – 21, Sasi Bhusan Mohanty – 4/17, Rimun Sahani – 3/9)

Madhya Pradesh – 167/6 in 20 overs (Abdul Samad – 23, Rajneesh Kr. Tiwari – 66, Amit Jaiswal – 25 not out, Heman Singh – 3/20, Ankush – 2/27) lost to Punjab – 168/8 in 18 overs (Harpreet Singh – 68, Hemant Singh – 30, Ratan Lal Jat – 4/28)

 

08/02/2017

Jharkhand – 112/7 in 20 overs (Alam Warshi – 33, Vijay Kumar – 21, Deepak Rawat – 2/26, Dheeraj Prasad – 2/14, Jitender Tyagi – 2/21) beat Delhi – 98 all out in 15.1 overs (Lucky Singh – 40, Vinod Kumar – 6/10, Amit Chakraborty -2/20)

Gujarat – 160/9 in 20 overs (Firoz Theba – 71, amit Sheth – 27, Ravi Babu – 2/39) beat Telangana – 139 all out in 18.5 overs (Pradeep Naik – 31, Raja Ram – 50, Kaushar Shah – 3/21, Pravin Pange – 3/35)

……..3

 

:   3   :

Uttar Pradesh – 236/4 in 20 overs (Shiv Narayan Sharma – 153 not out, Chetan Kumar – 55, Abhishek Anand – 3/48) beat Bihar – 124 all out in 13 overs (Roshan Kumar – 61, Chetan Kumar – 3/27, Deepak Kumar Singh – 2/20, Rana – 2/16)

Rajasthan – 163/8 in 20 overs (Ankit – 39, Ramesh – 63, Mahaveer – 22, P. Subramani – 3/38) beat Karnataka – 116 all out – 19.4 overs (Shrmathi Rao – 23, Harish Kumar – 34, Anil     Kumar – 3/23, Ankit Kumar Jangit – 2/25, Ramesh C. Bunkar – 2/19)

Jammu & Kashmir – 108 all out in 19.4 overs (Amir Rouf – 41, Shabir Ahmad Mir – 26, Manta Jadhav – 2/19, Akash Kr. Das – 2/19, Sanjay – 5/17) lost to West Bengal – 110/3 in  16.4 overs (Suvrojyoti Sur – 72 not out, Subha Ghosh – 24)

Andhra Pradesh – 150 all out in 19.4 overs (Pavan – 26, Harinath Goud – 32, Rangaswamy – 36, Banu Prakash – 26, Avinash Bunkar – 2/24, Govind Babu – 2/28, Kadeem Shaikh – 3/32) beat Maharashtra – 126/9 in 20 overs (Govind Babu – 27, Sharif Khan – 23, Raju – 2/22, Rangaswamy – 2/22)

Odisha – 154/8 in 20 overs (Manas Ranjan – 26, Haraprasad Samantary – 39, Riwan R. Sahani – 39, Manjunder Singh – 2/22, Hemant Singh – 2/29, Gurpreet Singh – 2/35) beat Punjab – 137 all out in 18.3 overs (Gurpreet Singh – 24, Hemant Singh – 58, Sagarakanta Senapati – 2/28, Soubhagya Mohanty – 2/14, Shyama Kishore – 2/6)

Madhya Pradesh – 159 all out in 19.5 overs (Sunny – 22, Rishi Sharma – 21, Amit Jaiswal – 28, Jasuraj – 2/20, Kavadi – 2/28, Dinkaran – 4/25) lost to Tamil Nadu – 159/5 in 16.1 overs (Boopalan – 31, Dinakaran – 40, Vignesh – 27, Amit Jaiswal – 3/29)

09/02/2017

8 teams (Delhi, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Karnataka, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Punjab) qualifies for the Quarter final in knockout rounds on 09/02/2017 morning session.

Delhi – 213/3 in 20 overs (Jitender Singh – 122 not out, Abhishek Thakur – 52, Manjinder Singh – 2/28) beat Punjab – 72 all out in 15.5 overs (Deepak Rawat – 2/11, Dheeraj Prasad – 4/19, Jitender Tyagi – 2/18)

Odisha – 160/9 in 20 overs (Jayaprakash Sahoo – 100 not out, Harish Reddy – 2/30, Manish Kr. Pandey – 2/22, Alam Warshi – 2/27) beat Jharkhand – 106 all out in 18.6 overs (Manish Kr. Pandey – 25, Amit Chakraborty – 30, Rimun Ranjan – 3/25, Shyama Kishore – 2/11, Anand Bhoi – 3/22)

Andhra Pradesh – 123 all out in 17.3 overs (Rangaswamy – 24, Hanuman Ram – 3/25, Ankit Kumar – 2/22, Ramesh C. Bunkar – 2/11) lost to Rajasthan – 124/6 in 15.3 overs (Ankit Kumar Jangir – 23, Sharwan  Jat – 24, Mahaveer Prasad – 21, Raju – 2/29, T. Anil – 3/17)

……..4

 

 

:   4   :

Karnataka – 163/9 in 20 overs (Shoaib Mohd – 45, Md. Saad – 29, Harish Kumar – 22, Prathivaraj Shetty – 29 not out, Subha Ghosh – 2/38, Sanjay Acharya – 2/10) beat West Bengal – 117 all out in 17.2 overs (Suvorjyothi Sur – 20, Subhankar Mallick – 32, Subhankar Thakur – 26, Prathivaraj Shetty – 3/16, M. Charan – 5/32)

4 teams (Delhi, Rajasthan, Karnataka and Odisha) qualifies for the Semi final in knockout rounds on 09/02/2017 evening session.

Karnataka – 158/7 in 17 overs (Shoaib Mohd – 33, Md. Saad – 38, Harish Kumar – 42, Deepak Rawat – 2/20, Lucky Singh – 2/37, Izhar Ahmed – 2/4) beat Delhi – 90 all out in 13.1 overs (Jitender Tyagi – 23, Lucky Singh – 29, P Subramani – 3/26, Prathivaraj Shetty – 2/16, Chetan Bhovi – 2/12, Harish Kumar – 2/10)

Rajasthan – 145 all out in 18.2 overs (Sunil Sharma – 53, Mahaveer Prasad – 22, Shyama Kishore – 2/22, Rimun Ranjan – 4/37, Babindra Nayak – 2/29) beat Odisha – 122 all out in 19.2 overs (Jayaprakash Sahoo – 45, Haraprasad – 26, Anil Kumar – 2/17, Ramesh C. Bunker – 3/27, Poonam – 3/29)

10/02/2017

Semi-finals were played between Rajasthan and Odisha in which Rajasthan defeated Odisha and in second semi-final Karnataka won over Delhi while in the match for third place Odisha won over Delhi securing third place. In the Final Match Rajasthan defeated Karnataka.

Delhi – 148/8 in 20 overs (Dheeraj Prasad – 32, Abhishek Thakur – 31, Anand – 3/32, Shyama Kishore – 2/20, Rimun Ranjan – 3/37) lost to Odisha – 149/3 in 19.1 overs (Haraprasad – 25, Jayaprakash Sahoo – 47, Rimum Ranjan – 43 not out)

Karnataka – 157/8 in 20 overs (Md. Saad – 22, Sriharsha – 31, Sanju Sharma – 2/35, Ankit Kumar Jangir – 2/34, Shiva Kumar Sharma – 2/13) lost to Rajasthan – 158/8 in 19.5 overs (Sharwan Jat – 52, Sunil Sharma – 26, M. Charan – 2/18)

This championship was organized by West Bengal Sports Association of the Deaf, Kolkata for the first time in the region. The event was completed successfully in 5 days in four grounds with 16 matches taking place.

In the prize distribution ceremony, Sri Avishek Dalmiya, Joint Secretary of Cricket Association of Bengal was Chief Guest for giving away the trophy (Winner) with Gold Medals and Certificates to Rajasthan Deaf Team.

Sri Suven Das Modak, Vice Chairman of West Bengal Sports Association of the Deaf gave away the trophy (Runnder Up) with Silver Medals and Certificates to Karnataka Deaf Team.

……..5

 

:   5   :

Sri RC Sathian (President) and Sri Walter Fernandez (General Secretary) of All India Sports Council of the Deaf gave away best award to the following players: -

Best Batsman             -           Sri Jayaprakash Sahoo (Odisha)
Best Bowler                -           Sri Rimun Ranjan (Odisha)
Best Fielder                -           Sri Prathivaraj Shetty (Karnataka)
Man of Match            -           Sri Sharwat Jat (Rajasthan)
Man of Series             -           Sri Ramesh C. Bunker (Rajasthan)

On this occasion Sri Bablu Koley (WBSAD President) and Sri Probir De Sarkar (WBSAD General Secretary) were present for the Prize distribution ceremony.

In the closing ceremony Sri Gour Goswami (AISCD Treasurer) and Sri Kailash Mukherjee (WBSAD Organising Secretary) along with WBSAD Board addressed the gathering and declared the event closed.